Posts

Showing posts from February, 2010

The Last Song

OMG. I just finished reading The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks. I read it in less than 24 hours. I laughed and cried through the whole thing. It was SO GOOD!!!

Date!!!

Well...it's been a longgggggggg time since I have been on a first date, but tonight I broke that slump! haha.

I went out with a guy from church. He was SUCH a gentleman. He opened EVERY SINGLE door that crossed my path, held my leftover box, and everything. We ate at Olive Garden (super YUMMY) and then bowling. I beat him in all three games! hah. My mom told me I have to stop beating all the guys all the time bc it makes them feel bad..haha But I just can't help it!!! I try my best in everything I do! Anyways, he gave me a hug goodnight and said he will call me again! I hope he does because I would really like to hangout again!

YAY!

I'm sooooooo excited! I got my placement for my Observations that I have to do for Educ 3070... KINDERGARTEN at Barksdale!! IT IS EXACTLY WHAT I WANTED!!!!!! I'm sooooo happy!!! The teacher I will be observing is Mrs. Susong. I have heard nothing but good things about her from other people. :) I'm hoping to get all of my hours completed over Spring Break so I don't have to worry about scheduling it when I have class.


For Educ 3070 we are workin on our Unit Plans. It's crazy how I am REALLY starting all this teacher stuff!! I decided to do 5th Grade Social Studies, because I am doing that for my project in Technology class too, so I figured it would be easier to be on the same page for both classes! :)

mmm

Can I just say how glad I am that they brought Grape Poptarts back? YUUUUUUM!!! :)

Today has been a very productive day. Got up, worked out, showered and worked on Educ 3070. It's crazy that I am starting to work on a "pretend" Unit Plan! We have to plan a 3 day lesson to teach.

While I was at Walmart today, I ran into a lady from Hilldale, and she asked how many semesters I had left, and I can't believe I only have 4 after this!!! WOW. It's crazy how fast college has been flying by! I am almost halfway done!

This afternoon I went to the Yates house. Myrtle had a little friend over, so I hung out with Robbie. We played MarioKart on the Wii and then we practiced soft toss in their garage batting cage. It was fun! We had music playing, and I started dancing every now and then and Robbie would laugh and miss the ball. HAHA! He said I couldn't dance anymore... Oh how I love that little munchkin.

I sent an email out to most of my babysitting families letting them …

that's what I love about Sundays...

As you know I love singing. I can just about name any song that's on the radio. Well, today, I wanna write a blog based on the song, "What I love about Sunday" by Craig Morgan.

What I Love About Sunday...
Watching the precious babies. They ALWAYS make me smile. Even when I am not feeling 100%, just seeing one smile at me just MELTS my heart!

Worshiping our Almighty God. It is so awesome to get into the music and really sing my heart out to God! It doesn't matter what I sound like..He doesn't care. :) Listening to the sermon is great. I love our pastors at Grace Community Church. They are so personable and try and relate to our level.

Enjoying a day off from working out. Don't get me wrong, I love working out, but it is also important to have a day of rest. It's great to just be lazy one day out of the week.


TODAY WAS A SUPER SUNDAY because it felt sooooo good outside! It was warm enough that I didn't have to wear a jacket! So, I went outside and studied my…

wonderful way to start the weekend!

wow. Today was a great day. I woke up, worked out, came home and I cleaned. and when I say cleaned, I mean CLEANED. I scrubbed my shower, my toilet, the downstairs toilet, swept my bathroom and the kitchen, wiped down all the countertops, sinks, and kitchen floor. It took an hour and a half, and boyyyyy did I feel so good after I got that accomplished. :-)

Then, took a shower and ate lunch, while watching Cake Boss. That show is awesome. It is suitable for ALL ages, kids can watch it, all the way up to old people and everyone can enjoy it. The cakes that they create are incredible, and the people are all a close-knit family, which is wonderful!

Anyways, after that, I watched precious little Blake. We actually got to PLAY OUTSIDE because it was super super nice outside. I even had my windows rolled down on the way to his house! OH WHAT A GLORIOUS FEELING!!

Then, I headed to the basketball game to work my Peay!Nut duty. I handed out free bumper stickers to people. I was supposed to sit at …

hands down THE BEST free t-shirt ever!!!!

Image
Last night at the basketball game, it was breast cancer awareness night, so they were handing out free t-shirts to students. This is by far THE BEST free t-shirt I have ever gotten. It is ssssssssooooooooo cute. I don't know if you can really tell from the picture bc of the lighting, but it is HOT PINK. I LOVE IT!!! :-) It's totally girly and it shows my love for APSU at the same time!!!

aaaaahhhhh

so...It is FINALLY nice outside!!! My eyes didn't water walking to class across campus for the first time in ages it feels like...it's ALMOST 50 degrees!!! YAY!!! :) The sun in shining!!! THIS IS THE DAY THAT THE LORD HAS MADE. I WILL REJOICE AND BE GLAD IN IT!!! :)

today after my two classes I went to the library. While I was walking to the front door a man stopped and told me that his car had run out of gas and they lived about 40 minutes away so I gave him a few dollars to get some gas. I felt good helping somebody out by MYSELF, with my own money, instead of my parents. :) and today was the first time I actually got REAL BOOKS FOR ME!!! :) I got about 6 "big girl" books to enjoy during my free time! YAY! I can't believe I am actually excited about reading now. My daddy will be so proud. haha

Tonight my mom and I are going to have Papa Johns and watch a movie at home. :) I love these nights!!! :)

finally caught up on sleep!!!

So last night at REMIX was a lot of fun! I got to see a TON of people from Hilldale that I haven't seen in a while. The reason we had REMIX there was because Grace, Hilldale, and OneChurch were all having a big worship rally to kick off MERGE and Disciple Now this weekend. There were soooo many highschoolers/middleschoolers there! It was awesome!

Since I didn't have class today, I could FINALLY catch up on sleep, and I actually slept in!!! wahooo!! 9:08 is when I woke up! YAY! (I know that doesn't sound like sleeping in to most people, but it is for me!!!haha)

whoooweeee

so, I have had a crazy past two days. I got up early 5:30 am both days. but the reason why is even crazier...I was babysitting for little Blake because his parents were trying to get him into a preschool. (this was the plan: the dad was going to get there at 5am and then go to work, so I was to watch Blake while his mom took his dad's spot!!! and they waited in line til it opened at 8am!!! CRAZY!!!!) On Tuesday, it snowed OF COURSE, and the school age kids were delayed an hour, so I got up ready to go, and Blake's mom called me because they cancelled the registration. so, they moved it to today, so I had to get up early again. whew! I cannot believe how ridiculous it is to get into preschool! and it wasn't even like a really fancy top of the line academy or anything like that!!!

but today was pretty smooth. I was glad to be in class again. I love them all!

Tonight, we are having REMIX at Hilldale's Family Life Center. It should be fun! (I guess our regular meeting plac…

another snow day.....ughhhhh

We are out AGAIN. This is getting ridiculous. We have not been a "FULL" week at all this semester!! I was upset when we missed class the first few times, now I am really missing them! I actually LIKE my classes this semester! They are interesting and fun!!! :) I hope the rest of my college career goes this smoothly. (knock on wood)

so...I am already DONE with all of my required children's books for the ENTIRE SEMESTER!!! wahooooo!!! :) and I am done with #15 of my APSU 23 Things assignment!! I love being ahead. It's so much less stressful than procrastinating. haha.

Saturday...relaxation

This morning I babysat little Maddie from 7:30-10. I just adore her. She is so cute and I'm so excited because she recognizes me now! When I walked in the door, her face just lit up and she smiled and giggled. ahh, what a great feeling! little babies are so precious. :)

afterwords, I worked out, and then came home and showered. I read the final 10 picture books that I had to do. all I have left is 2 chapter books and I'll be done for the whole semester!!! whoop whoop!

On his way home from something, my dad stopped and picked me up for dinner. We went to Subway, but I treated him this time. :) It was a nice visit. I love my daddy oh so much!

My mom and brother were at ROANE STATE today looking at another apartment, and they found one and put a deposit down! my mom is super relieved that they found a place so they know for sure Kacy will have somewhere to live in the fall...wow, that's so crazy to write about...I can't believe my baby brother will be going to college...I …

TRIPLE PLAY

TODAY WAS A GREAT DAY! I scored a TRIPLE PLAY...back-to-back-to-back babysitting jobs!!! I am so thankful to have such a wonderful job that I LOVE LOVE LOVE!!! :)

Tomorrow I only have one class, and then I am going to the library to pick up the rest of the kids books I have to read. Only 10 picture books and 2 chapter books! But, believe it or not, I am planning on getting some REAL books for me after I am done with the kids books! :)

mondays...

Today was a GREAT Monday! I love love love my classes this semester! I am actually learning stuff that I will USE in my career! I am really enjoying learning all kinds of new things about Technology in the classroom, Creating Lessons for my Students, and believe it or not, everything involved with READING!!

I wish God would make it warm though. It is snowing AGAIN, and I want it to go away! hahahha. Kels doesn't do cold. She is cold ALL the time as it is, and the cold weather doesn't help any. lol

Really, I need to stop complaining and thank God for all the wonderful seasons that He has given us, even though I do wish one in particular was a tad bit shorter. ;)

Superbowl Sunday

so today was fabulous! I watched the babies at church - that was crazy, but I love it! we had 15 babies in there today. church service was great. God deserves our worship :)

went to a superbowl party with my small group. fun times playing catch phrase of course. oh, and I had Chili and really liked it! YAY for exploring new foods and not being so picky anymore! :-)

yay yay yay

I have been having such a great week! It felt so good to be back in class...much better than being bored all day. Yesterday, I only had two classes. Afterwards I did a quick workout and went straight to babysit sweet little Blake. He is a cutie pie. He fell asleep, so I got my math homework done. haha. Right after that, I went to dinner with my friend Nikki, and then we saw the movie DEAR JOHN. It was great to spend time with my new friend. She is in my small group at church.

This morning, I woke up early and watched sweet little Maddie. and then, I was asked to watch Maddie AND Chandler (another baby I watch a lot) TOGETHER every Saturday morning! :) YAY! I love them both and am so excited for this opportunity! Hey, I can't really sleep in anyways, so why not spend a few hours with some cute little babies and make some money??? :) God has really blessed me. I am so thankful.

I'm getting ready to have a Daddy-Daughter date. We are going to eat at Don Pancho's. YUM! I love …

thursday...another day of great reading!

today I finished two chapter books...A Year Down Yonder and Number the Stars.

I read Number the Stars when I was younger and reading it again was great! I think it is a wonderful book and it makes me feel very lucky that we don't have to go through what the Jews did. I am very thankful that we are safe in America. It was so sad to read about what the Jews had to go through just to make it without being captured for a night.

I know I used to hate reading, but I am really enjoying this assignment!!! :) Who would'a thought? haha

Last night, we had AQUA. (the college ministry's worship service). It was AWESOME!! I just love love love Grace Community Church and all the wonderful people I am surrounded with.

back in class

ahhhh. today was a good day. I FINALLY had class. the day was great! and it ended with awesome worship at AQUA! :)

hold up!

scratch that last post...they decided to change it to closed ALL DAY.


so...I was so excited that the Public Library was actually OPEN TODAY...so I went down there before my workout at the Y and got a bunch of books to get wayyyyy ahead in my Reading Class.

I can't procrastinate at all... what's the word for the opposite of a procrastinator? whatever it is, that is exactly what I am! haha

It was fun going to the library kids section...it made me feel like a kid again! :)

out til noon

This snow is driving me crazy. I am one of those oddball students that WANTS to go to class...haha. But, we were out Friday and today we are cancelled until noon. At least I can go to my two afternoon classes! I just hope all of those people who are surrounded by ice are extra careful. I want everyone to be safe. I have heard stories of people falling, and one lady broke her femur! :( ahhh!

Last night I babysat a new little boy, Brody. We had a good time, and when it was time for me to leave, he didn't want me to. He kept trying to show me something new. Then he said, "you're gonna come back in a day, right?" haha.. I LOVE BABYSITTING!!!